[SOLVED] Popup everitime I run the program

Lists all imlemented suggestions or issues solved.

[SOLVED] Popup everitime I run the program

Postby CptDobey » Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:26 pm

Hello,

For the first time since 1.8.3, when I run the program I have a popup windows asking me if I allow the application to run.

I do not have the issue with 2.0 (I just tried), I am admin of my pc, and I forced "full control" to everyone on the security tab.

The popup appears if I run the program the "regular" way or as an administrator.

Any idea why I have this now with 2.1 ?

Thanks in advance ;)
Last edited by CptDobey on Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Postby egoodfellow » Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:48 pm

I am having the exact same issue, the only difference is that I am not running with an admin account.
egoodfellow
Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:46 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:36 pm

Can you spell what is the exact message you see on your screen, please.
Maybe it is one of the many annoying warning screens Microsoft introduced lately.
GET LATEST STABLE https://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 3322
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby CptDobey » Mon Jul 18, 2011 12:19 am

"Do you allow a program comming from an unknown source to make change to this computer ?"

Since I'm using MTG Studio (1.8.3) , I'm with Seven and this is the first time I get this message.
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Postby Schwanke » Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:46 am

Oh yeah. I get that. Ive just been ignoring it becaues I know its safe. My stupid magic the gather online does that too.

I personally dont worry about it but I know some of the more snobbier internet people think that its sloppy programming to have that pop up. I have no idea what causes that or doesnt cause that from a programmers side but I do know its possible to write some programs that dont do it and some that do.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby CptDobey » Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:54 pm

I am *not* worry.

The fact is I do not have this (useless) message with any of the previous Mtg Studio version. So, if I can get rid of it it will be uber fine.

(I'm using the portable version)
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Postby gaddlord » Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:13 am

CptDobey wrote:"Do you allow a program comming from an unknown source to make change to this computer ?"

Such messages appear because our downloaded executable is not having a Digital Signature. In order to have such we must buy it from Thwate or Verisign. They usually cost around $600 per year. Big companies like Adobe and Microsoft can afford it. Our small shop having only one developer simply can't. Sorry.
GET LATEST STABLE https://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 3322
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby CptDobey » Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:13 am

Ok, I do understand, but why this message only appears since V 2.1 and was not present with 2.0 or previous version ?
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Re: Popup everitime I run the program on 7 Home Premium (64b

Postby gaddlord » Sat Dec 19, 2020 8:04 pm

GET LATEST STABLE https://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 3322
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [SOLVED] Popup everitime I run the program

Postby 898989ss » Tue Jan 19, 2021 4:50 am

With the advent of fake id number websites, we live in a world where anyone can pretend to be someone else and pose as an employee or customer. This is especially dangerous because you never really know who will be stealing your identity or if you are even real person and have your identity being stolen. In fact the rise of fake websites has led to more people wanting to get fake id numbers and doing so on a daily basis. There are many ways that you can protect yourself from these fake websites. You will find that most of them are highly specialized and aimed at giving you the best experience possible when you use their services. For instance many of the fake id websites will actually require you to fill out a short form before they give you the fake id number that they need for you. The information that they need includes your name, address and phone number, in addition to the Social Security number. There are many things that you can do to avoid falling victim to fake id websites. One of the best ways to prevent this from happening is by looking up your current number with the federal database known as the National Do Not Call List. If you find that the phone number that you have has been registered with there, then chances are it is a fake one. Another way is to make sure that you do not have to enter your Social Security number when you go to a website. This is because once that information gets into the wrong hands, then you could have all of your personal and financial information taken and used against you
898989ss
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:43 am


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron