Error When Adding Cards to Collection

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Error When Adding Cards to Collection

Postby Meerwolf » Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:45 pm

Hi! I just upgraded to 1.6.4 and am overall very pleased with it.

Unfortunately, however, I have run into a bug: When I try to add cards to my collection from a deck, and those cards are already in the collection (i.e., I am trying to increase the quantity present in the collection), I receive the following error:

Code: Select all
21:36:39,187 X [T5148] Exception: EConvertError in [dxBar.frmDecker.bbCollectionAddToCollection] Address: $D33D07 Format '%0:s' invalid or incompatible with argument Help Context: 0


This error does not occur when adding a card to the collection from the card pool, or if the card is new to the collection.

I am running Windows XP SP3.
Meerwolf
Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:30 pm

Postby v85rawdal » Fri Mar 06, 2009 5:08 am

Gad,

I have a similar problem, although I can add cards to the collection that I already have. This problem seems to occur when I add a card that does not have a $ value attached to it.

The message that appears is:

09:57:07,843 X [T4376] Exception: EOleException in [dxBar.frmDecker.bbCollectionAddToCollection] Address: $D33D07 Syntax error (missing operator0 in query expression 'CARDS.Name = 'Zzzyxas's Abyss' and EDITIONS.ABBREVIATION = 'UH' Help Context: 5003000


It is not just the card listed that has the problem, but just the card that I used to get the message.

Hope this makes more sense to you than it does me :D

I am running Vista Home Premium SP1.
User avatar
v85rawdal
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: Error When Adding Cards to Collection

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:15 pm

Meerwolf wrote:Hi! I just upgraded to 1.6.4 and am overall very pleased with it.

Unfortunately, however, I have run into a bug: When I try to add cards to my collection from a deck, and those cards are already in the collection (i.e., I am trying to increase the quantity present in the collection), I receive the following error:

Code: Select all
21:36:39,187 X [T5148] Exception: EConvertError in [dxBar.frmDecker.bbCollectionAddToCollection] Address: $D33D07 Format '%0:s' invalid or incompatible with argument Help Context: 0


This error does not occur when adding a card to the collection from the card pool, or if the card is new to the collection.

I am running Windows XP SP3.

This problem is reproduced and fixed. I intend to release a 1.6.5 version soon with the fix.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:16 pm

v85rawdal wrote:Gad,

I have a similar problem, although I can add cards to the collection that I already have. This problem seems to occur when I add a card that does not have a $ value attached to it.

The message that appears is:

09:57:07,843 X [T4376] Exception: EOleException in [dxBar.frmDecker.bbCollectionAddToCollection] Address: $D33D07 Syntax error (missing operator0 in query expression 'CARDS.Name = 'Zzzyxas's Abyss' and EDITIONS.ABBREVIATION = 'UH' Help Context: 5003000


It is not just the card listed that has the problem, but just the card that I used to get the message.

Hope this makes more sense to you than it does me :D

I am running Vista Home Premium SP1.

Actually this problem is another bug not relevant to the one Meerwolf reported. I was not able to reproduce it. Please give me an instruction how to reproduce it.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby v85rawdal » Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:31 pm

It occurs when I add a new card to the collection. If the card does not have a value to put in the price column, then the error will crop up. If I am adding an additional card to one without a price, then the error does not crop up.
User avatar
v85rawdal
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:05 pm

Postby gaddlord » Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:52 pm

Can you send a screenshot to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com, please.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby gaddlord » Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:35 pm

This is a bug. It happens when you try to add cards which have ' (apostrophe) in the card name. The problem will be fixed in the forthcoming MTG Studio 1.6.5
If you demand a quick fix for this let me know and I will upload a patch.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby dryan01uk » Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:02 pm

Hi Gaddlord,

Is this the same bug I see when trying to import my inventory from MWS?

It would be great to know that this is going to be be fixed in 1.6.5

D
Call sign 'Senior' in my local playing group.
dryan01uk
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 5:26 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Postby gaddlord » Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:23 pm

dryan01uk wrote:Hi Gaddlord,

Is this the same bug I see when trying to import my inventory from MWS?

It would be great to know that this is going to be be fixed in 1.6.5

D

Making a patch tonight and will send a link in this forum. Sorry for the delay.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby gaddlord » Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:32 pm

The patch is available at http://www.mtgstudio.com/download/beta/mtgs1.6.4.2.zip.

Installation instruction:
1. Download the quick fix at http://www.mtgstudio.com/download/beta/mtgs1.6.4.2.zip.
2. Stop MTG Studio
3. Unzip and copy the mtgstudio.exe file attached in your MTG Studio 1.6.4 installation folder
4. Start MTG Studio.

Please let me know if it works.

Changes in the interface:
• Registration form checks for valid Username symbols.
• The 'Buy' page is not displayed if MTG Studio is registered.

Fixed bugs:
• Entering registration username and key does not mark the program as registered.
• Addind card from deck to collection from deck causes an error.
• Adding cards with apostrophe in the name to collection fails.
• Fixed displaying Legal column values.
• View|Cards|Legality was not working for Collection.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby v85rawdal » Tue Mar 17, 2009 8:44 am

Thanks, seems to be working fine now.
User avatar
v85rawdal
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:05 pm

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 17, 2009 3:04 pm

v85rawdal wrote:Thanks, seems to be working fine now.

Happy to hear that. I will continue fixing several other issues and soon release a 1.6.5 hopefully much more stable version.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron