MTG 1.6.3 - Application Error message

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

MTG 1.6.3 - Application Error message

Postby bonaire27 » Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:00 pm

I have tried to install it several times on my Windows Vista. It installs, but when I open the program, I get an error message as follows:

"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click OK to terminate the application."

Please advice.
bonaire27
Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:39 pm

Same Here!

Postby msroney » Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:44 pm

I am also getting the application error when I launch version 1.6.3 on Vista.
msroney
Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:41 pm

Postby Skylark » Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:40 am

I receive the same error. I am also running (or attempting to do so) on Vista. I have tried running the program in compatibility mode as well as running it as an administrator (however I run Vista with User account control off to avoid errors like this anyway).

I have already tried reinstalling, and repeating the above measures. The only result is that I occasionally receive a message on startup saying that the program is located on a damaged part of my hard drive (which I sincerely doubt).
Pygmy Hippo-- Visions Rare
Skylark
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:12 pm

Postby BinWiz7 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:24 am

I've also gotten the same error, on both Vista Ultimate and Windows 7.

I had 1.6.2 running on Windows 7 previously, but on my Ultimate machine, 1.6.2 wouldn't load. Splash screen came up then nothing.

I tried uninstalling and restarting, to clear the RAM. When I reinstalled, it stated that there was something wrong with the installation due to a virus or bad HD sector, and to reinstall. The HD is brand new and virus free, so I tried to reinstall, and got the same error message as before (0xc0000005).
BinWiz7
Apprentice
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:48 pm

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:40 am

This is a bug. I managed to reproduce it. I believe it is something related to the DEP (Data Execution Prevention). I don't have a workaround for the time being. I will post a patch as soon as possible.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby jthunt11 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:50 am

gaddlord wrote:This is a bug. I managed to reproduce it. I believe it is something related to the DEP (Data Execution Prevention). I don't have a workaround for the time being. I will post a patch as soon as possible.


Im not at home ATM but if you think it is DEP... you can try to disable it. http://www.realtime-vista.com/administr ... _preve.htm

I am willing to install 1.6.3 on my vista PC when I get home to see if that works.
jthunt11
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 03, 2009 5:14 pm

Btw, please check whether you have a default printer installed. If not please install some driver for a FILE printer and try again.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby bonaire27 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:43 pm

Hi,

I already have a default printer installed.

Thanks.
bonaire27
Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:39 pm

Postby Skylark » Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:46 pm

I also already have a default printer installed.
Pygmy Hippo-- Visions Rare
Skylark
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:12 pm

Postby jthunt11 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:13 pm

I am getting the same error on Vista 64. Tried uninstalling, deleting everything, disabling DEP, reinstalling. Same error.

This is on my secondary PC. There is a default printer installed. Even tried to create a dummy printer but that didn't resolve this error.
jthunt11
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Postby msroney » Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:48 pm

Any update on the application error issue?

Can I get access to the registered users forum as well?
msroney
Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:41 pm

Postby Ender » Thu Mar 05, 2009 12:11 am

I have Vista 64, Intel P8400, nvidia9800gs, 4gb RAM. I don't know if this helps, but I tried running 1.6.3 in safe mode, I changed permissions on the executable, set app to run in compatibility mode, ran as Administrator, checked the event viewer (typical cryptic MS BS) with no fix. I figured I would try everything I could outside the application to check for other posibilities (software/windows updates incompatibilities, etc. None of that worked... Good luck with the fix. :wink:
Ender
Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 7:52 pm

Postby gaddlord » Thu Mar 05, 2009 6:09 pm

:idea: Read http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopi ... =3343#3343 for the resolution of the problem.
Last edited by gaddlord on Thu Mar 05, 2009 6:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby gaddlord » Thu Mar 05, 2009 6:10 pm

msroney wrote:Can I get access to the registered users forum as well?

Please send your forum username and MTG Studio registration username to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2931
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby msroney » Sun Mar 08, 2009 1:47 am

Thanks for taking care of the problems with version 1.6.3. The new version 1.6.4 works flawlessly. The collections also load much faster in this new version. My 7,661 card collections loads in about 1/4 the time.

I really appreaciate all the effort you put into making a quality product!
msroney
Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:41 pm

Next

Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron