1.6 Beta Feedback Section

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

1.6 Beta Feedback Section

Postby kurkpeterman » Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:23 pm

I've been playing around with 1.6 and so far no crashes, everything is working perfectly from that standpoint. I have noticed that there are still a couple bugs though:

I'm filtering to only include Shadowmoor for all these examples.

-when you sort by cost, it still doesn't sort properly by converted mana cost
-in addition, it doesn't sort by amount of colored mana (e.g. 1W gets sorted with other 1W while WW gets sorted with other WW even though they both have CVC of 2)
-I'm not really sure how to make the collection work. I'm able to add cards to it, but how do I use it? (how can I make it a filter for example - like show only cards in my collection - so that I can build a deck from it)

Keep up the great work! Thanks,
kurkpeterman
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:19 pm

Postby gaddlord » Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:27 pm

When you sort by cost, it still doesn't sort properly by converted mana cost

Is it in the card pool or in the decks?

in addition, it doesn't sort by amount of colored mana (e.g. 1W gets sorted with other 1W while WW gets sorted with other WW even though they both have CVC of 2)

Cost in the card pool is sorted by card color and CMC. Cost in the decks will be sorted the same way in version 1.7.

I'm able to add cards to it, but how do I use it?

Additional support for the collection feature will be added to the next versions such as creating decks from inventory.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby kurkpeterman » Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:46 am

gaddlord wrote:Is it in the card pool or in the decks?


In the card pool and in the decks. In the card pool when I sort Shadowmoor I get a different sort order each time I click cost twice (to sort lowest to highest) depending on the card I have selected when I begin the sort.

In the deck, there seems to be consistency with regards to the sorting regardless of what is selected, however the order is out of color and out of converted mana cost. For example, here is a deck list (sort arrow facing up, '...' represents cards of same color with same CVC - i.e. correct ordering):

Name CVC
Forest 0
Mountain 0
Barkshell Blessing 1
Evolution Charm 2
...
Wall of Fire 3 (1RR)
Mask of Memory 2 (2)
Wurm's Tooth 2 (2)
Mwonvuli Acid-Moss 4 (2GG)
Smash 3 (2R)
Foriysian Totem 3 (3)
Kavu Climber 5 (3GG)
Soulblast 6 (3RRR)
Lava Axe 5 (4R)
...
Elvish Berserker 1 (G)
Wall of Wood 1 (G)
Shock 1 (R)
Cerulean Wisps 1 (U)
Disintegrate 1+ (XR)

As you can see, things start off OK (minus the fact that the mono-colored 1 CVC stuff is at the bottom instead ahead of the Barkshell Blessing). Things seem to go awry when more than one mana symbol shows up in the cost.

The sorting seems to prioritize based on the CVC of the colorless mana instead of adding up the colorless as well as the colored.

The 1 CVC stuff showing up on the bottom looks like a case of a <= or >= needing to be a < or > (or possibly starting the algorithm from 0 instead of 1 - I don't know if I'm being clear, but I think you know the type of bug I'm talking about).

Hope this helps.
kurkpeterman
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:19 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sun Jul 13, 2008 3:44 pm

The sorting is based on card color and than on CMC.
I shall change it to be first on CMC, than card calor and at last by alphabetical order of the Cost itself.

Here is a sample with the cards reported:

Image
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Bug with Foil cards in Collection feature

Postby Gondulf » Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:55 am

Hi,

I am currently evaluating version 1.6.0 because I am looking for a way to track my collection (around 4000 cards).
I noticed this bug where cards marked as Foil disappear from your collection when you restart MTGStudio. It happened with Spell Syphon from Shadowmoor and Heidar, Rimewind Master from Coldsnap. Those cards are actually still in the collection but the Foil marker is reset.

Also, when you double-click on a card in your collection, it disappears from the list! This is annoying as you can accidentally remove cards from your collection without noticing it.

It would be nice to display a column with the card value in the collection list.
Also, a total collection value seems nice to me.

Thanks!
Gondulf
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Postby gaddlord » Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:08 pm

I noticed this bug where cards marked as Foil disappear from your collection when you restart MTG Studio.

Thanks for reporting this bug. I have fixed it and uploaded a new 1.6 beta.

Also, when you double-click on a card in your collection, it disappears from the list!

This behavior is by design since most users required such option for the deck editing. I think an optional prompt dialog "Do you wish to delete card XXX from your collection?" can be added. What do you think?

It would be nice to display a column with the card value in the collection list.
Also, a total collection value seems nice to me.

Such feature is planned for the forthcoming versions since it would require the user to select the price list to use, input (if he wishes to) his selling/buying prices, etc.

Actually the MTG Studio 1.6 collection support is very basic but it will be greatly improved in the future since it is the most requested new feature.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Gondulf » Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:54 pm

Thanks Gad for the fast reply! I confirm that the new 1.6.0 beta has the issue corrected.

This behavior is by design since most users required such option for the deck editing. I think an optional prompt dialog "Do you wish to delete card XXX from your collection?" can be added. What do you think?


Maybe this message can pop up for the collection module only, as it is a useful feature for deck editing. This would be satisfactory to me.

Can't wait to see the added collection features :)
Gondulf
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Postby Gondulf » Wed Jul 16, 2008 5:56 pm

Actually, I saw the Foil problem again with the "Plains (1)" from Time Spiral (TSP). The boolean is reset in the collection panel on MTG Studio restart.
Gondulf
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Postby gaddlord » Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:30 am

Hmm. I am a bit confused. There is no such card like Plains (1) in Time Spiral.

Plains (1) card is available only in:
Alpha
Anthologies
Battle Royale
Beta
Champions of Kamigawa
Eighth Edition
Fifth Edition
Fourth Edition
Ice Age
Introductory
Invasion
Lorwyn
Masters Edition
Mercadian Masques
Mirage
Mirrodin
Ninth Edition
Odyssey
Onslaught
Portal
Portal Second Age
Portal Three Kingdoms
Ravnica: City of Guilds
Revised
Seventh Edition
Shadowmoor
Sixth Edition
Starter 1999
Summer Magic
Tempest
Tenth Edition
Time Spiral
Unlimited
Urza's Saga
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Gondulf » Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:52 am

Your previous post doesn't make sense to me as you list the Time Spiral expansion as one where Plains (1) is available.
Please double check that you can't find a Plains (1) in the TSP edition in the card pool because it is there in my version of MTG Studio.
Gondulf
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Postby gaddlord » Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:55 pm

You are right about TSP - there is Plains (1).
But I manage to save/close/open/load a collection and the Foil flag to be there for Plains (1).

Please make sure you download the beta again (since I updated it but the version number is the same.)
Uninstall your current 1.6 Beta
Install the new one
Open your collection
Add a Foil Plains (1) from TSP
Focus another card in the collection (to commit the Plains (1) change)
Close MTG Studio
Open MTG Studio
Check the Foil flag is on.

You can also send me you mtgstudio.collection file to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com to check it.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Gondulf » Thu Jul 17, 2008 4:00 pm

I could have sworn that it wasn't working before but maybe I did something wrong when entering the card (I've just been using your software for 3 days).
Anyway, the fact is that the Foil Plains are showing up correctly now. Sorry for the confusion.
The picture is one from Shadowmoor instead of Time Spiral but I guess it's whatever is returned from the MTG Gatherer, right? This is not an issue for me though.
Gondulf
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Grenoble, France

shot

Postby kurkpeterman » Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:53 pm

Hey Gad,

I've attached a screenshot of the sort order for shadowmoor. It seems that the order still isn't working:

Image

Has this been updated in another build? Am I using an old 1.6?
kurkpeterman
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:19 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:31 am

Yes. There is a new 1.6 beta version uploaded with the same version number.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

reinstall

Postby kurkpeterman » Sat Jul 19, 2008 8:53 pm

ok, i'll download it and reinstall
kurkpeterman
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:19 pm

Next

Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests