Vista Problems

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Vista Problems

Postby Radiohazard » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:29 pm

I've purchased the software for the 2nd time (i purchased it before for my previous computer) but my new pc has Vista and won't start up the software. Any help please?
Radiohazard
Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:25 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sat Feb 02, 2008 8:26 am

Which version of MTG Studio you have installed?
What is the message on the screen that you see?
Have you been using MTG Studio for evaluation prior to purchasing the key?
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Vista Problems take II

Postby Ouronos » Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:04 pm

Greetings...

Gad - I am confirming a problem running MtG Studio under the Vista environment.

I am running the current version of MtG Studio (1.5.6). On my computer under Windows XP, I have no problems with the program. I attempted to install MtG Studio on a new computer under the Vista OS and I cannot get it to run.

I should also mention that I am a registered user. Since it won't start up in Vista, I am unable to "key" the copy that exists on this machine.

There are no error messages associated with running MtGS; it simply fails to start.

I have attempted to run it in "XP Compatible Mode", "XP Compatible Mode with Administrator priviledges", and with "Administrator priviledges" alone; none of these settings permit me to run the software.

Luckily, I didn't wipe my XP machine quite yet - though it does look like I won't be able to upgrade that machine to Vista until this issue is resolved. (Yes, MtG Studio is reason enough for me not to upgrade.)

Let us know what kind of resolutions we can use for this.

Until that time...
Until that time...
-Sir Gawain Ouronos

The Rose may wilt...
...but cannot die.
...for The Rose doth live in us all.
User avatar
Ouronos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:35 pm
Location: Kansas City, KS

Re: Vista Problems take II

Postby digzor » Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:13 pm

Ouronos wrote:Yes, MtG Studio is reason enough for me not to upgrade.

I agree! I had been considering upgrading my machines to move to Vista, but if this won't run on it, it saves me the trouble of upgrading ;)
Guns make you stupid. Duct tape makes you smart.
User avatar
digzor
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:29 pm

Postby gaddlord » Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:36 pm

Wow. That's not good.I have at least 3 positive notifications from registered users that they can install MTG Studio 1.5.6 on Vista.
One of them mentioned disabling User Account Control in order to start it.
Tomorrow I will try to prepare a test enviroment for Vista on a virtual PC and test the scenario.

Thanks for reporting the problem.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby gaddlord » Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:28 pm

I 100% confirm that MTG Studio runs on Windows Vista.
I have installed a clean Windows Vista Ultimate and MTG Studio 1.5.7.
It works without any problems.
Perhaps something is wrong in your configuration or environment.

MTG Studio on Vista screenshot:
Image
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Vista // XP

Postby Ouronos » Fri Feb 29, 2008 5:27 pm

Greetings...

Did you have to make any configuration changes to your system to perform the install? (User Account settings, Security Settings, other settings?)

I will try and perform a clean install on this system again and see what happens.

I am running Windows Vista Home Basic, not Ultimate. I don't think that there would be a difference enough to affect the install.

I'll let you know the results.

Until that time...
Until that time...
-Sir Gawain Ouronos

The Rose may wilt...
...but cannot die.
...for The Rose doth live in us all.
User avatar
Ouronos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:35 pm
Location: Kansas City, KS

Old // New

Postby Ouronos » Fri Feb 29, 2008 6:02 pm

Greetings...

I am pleased to confirm that MtG Studio 1.5.7 does, indeed, work on the Vista platform. Maybe it was something in 1.5.6 that just didn't like Vista. (shrug)

Thanks, Gad, for looking into this. We appreciate it.

Until that time...
Until that time...
-Sir Gawain Ouronos

The Rose may wilt...
...but cannot die.
...for The Rose doth live in us all.
User avatar
Ouronos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:35 pm
Location: Kansas City, KS

Postby Jibe » Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:01 am

I am trying to use mtg studio 1.5.8 on a vista home enviornment and it doesnt work... I have tried a lot and I don't know what else to try. :wall: This sucks because it looked like such a good program. :cry: I hope It gets working :pray:
Jibe
Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:49 am

Postby gaddlord » Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:08 pm

What is the problem? Errors it does not start at all or something else?
Are you running it under Administrator account or else?
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

1.5.8 Vista Issues

Postby Ouronos » Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:14 pm

Greetings...

I would also suggest a clean install. I know that it sounds like common sense, but sometimes it is a step that is easily forgotten when attempting to figure out a problem - especially with Vista.

Also, you might want to try to install after a fresh reboot. Sometimes Vista acts a little buggy when it's been running for a bit.

Just my observations.

Until that time...
Until that time...
-Sir Gawain Ouronos

The Rose may wilt...
...but cannot die.
...for The Rose doth live in us all.
User avatar
Ouronos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:35 pm
Location: Kansas City, KS

Postby Gondulf » Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:34 am

Just downloaded and did a clean install of MTG 1.6.1 and it won't start on Vista!
I get the following error message when I launch the program:
MTG stopped fonctionning. Windows Vista is trying to fix the problem

and then:
An exception "Unhandled Win32 Exception" has occurred in mtgstudio.exe

Help please!
Gondulf
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Postby gaddlord » Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:49 am

Can you please start MTG Studio with the /verbose command line parameter.
You can achieve that by typing "mtgstudio.exe /verbose" in your Start|Run menu.
Than MTG Studio will create a log file placed in your c:\Program Files\PalmROOT\MTG Studio 1.6.1.\Logs folder assuming you have installed it in the default location.

Please send the log file to support@mtgstudio.com. Thanks.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Gondulf » Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:42 am

No Log is created after I type in:
C:\Program Files\PalmROOT\MTG Studio 1.6.1>mtgstudio.exe /verbose
at the shell prompt.

The same pop-up error message comes on the screen: "MTG Studio stopped working".
Same thing happens when I try to run mtgstudio with Admin rights.
I tried running the setup file with Admin rights but same problem happened.
I rebooted Vista and tried a new install to no avail.

The thing is, I was able to install an earlier version of 1.6.1 without any trouble.
Is there a place where I can find version 1.6.0 and check if the problem comes from the new release rather than my environment?

Thanks!
Gondulf
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: Grenoble, France

Postby gaddlord » Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:47 am

I manged to reproduce the problem. I am investigating it right now.
MTG Studio 1.6.0 version is available at http://www.mtgstudio.com/download/stabl ... io_1.6.zip

I will post a reply when the issue is resolved.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Next

Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron