Language / Options

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Language / Options

Postby Rutger » Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:32 pm

Hello,

Just a minor one:

After changing from the active language to in my case, Dutch the Word Dutch in the drop down selection is not visible.

See picture: -->

http://www.mtgstudio.be/images/error.bmp

Regards
Make software idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot
User avatar
Rutger
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Belgium

Postby gaddlord » Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:49 am

Hello,

It works fine for me.

Image
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Weird

Postby Rutger » Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:50 pm

I've tried several times, and it still gives me the same screen. Must be a local thing then.

Anyway as said not a biggie, thx for checking tho!
Make software idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot
User avatar
Rutger
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Belgium

Postby gaddlord » Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:59 pm

Please send me (gaddlord@mtgstudio.com) the file you are testing with and please also check that you are running version 1.2.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

ROFL

Postby Rutger » Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:12 pm

Still the same Gad,

Just checked again, it is the correct version number and all. And I get an empty drop down box. The file should be in your inbox
Make software idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot
User avatar
Rutger
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Belgium

Postby gaddlord » Thu Jul 06, 2006 5:44 am

I our test lab I have tested in on a completely clear Windows installation with MTG Studio 1.2 installed and your Dutch.lng file. It works fine. Perhaps it is something at your configuration. I can not reproduce the problem.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Rutger » Thu Jul 06, 2006 10:30 am

It might be local yes. I'll check into it why it is not showing the way it is supposed to. If I change it into the default language it does appear. Weird huh...

Thx for checking
Make software idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot
User avatar
Rutger
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Belgium


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron