Card Search Error

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Card Search Error

Postby King_Yoshi » Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:06 pm

I keep getting a error whenever I search for a card.

Steps:
#1 Type in Card name, in quick search
#2 Press enter
#3 It finds the card and then I get the error Cannot Find Card "Card Name" in card pool

This happens every time I search for a card.

I even tried just typing in the name of the card without pressing enter, but when i do so, nothing happens...

Screenshot:
Image


And then other times it will not even find the card, or has 2x of that error box pop up after each other..

Another odd glitch is after typing in the name and pressing enter, the search box will go back to the name of the previous searched card..

Is there no way to just do a simple search for a card!?!?
Last edited by King_Yoshi on Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
King_Yoshi
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:15 pm

Postby CptDobey » Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:13 am

The simplest way to search for cards is:
- make sure the list where the card you're searching for is sorted by card name,
- click once on any card name in the windows you want to search,
- start typing the name of the card you're searching for.

As an example: n o u (without the spaces of course)
(now the window will be on "Nourish" and you can either continue typing or click on the card just below which is "Nourishing Shoal")

Note: i have the same bug when I'm using the search field: it finds the card but a pop-up says the contrary.
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Postby King_Yoshi » Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:18 pm

CptDobey wrote:The simplest way to search for cards is:
- make sure the list where the card you're searching for is sorted by card name,
- click once on any card name in the windows you want to search,
- start typing the name of the card you're searching for.

As an example: n o u (without the spaces of course)
(now the window will be on "Nourish" and you can either continue typing or click on the card just below which is "Nourishing Shoal")

Note: i have the same bug when I'm using the search field: it finds the card but a pop-up says the contrary.


So does that mean that I shouldn't try searching for the exact name of a card? That seems a bit odd...
King_Yoshi
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:15 pm

Postby Azul » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:44 am

You are searching for the exact card name. It does that predictive text thing though... so you often don't have to type more than a few letters in order to find exactly what you are looking for.
User avatar
Azul
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Canada

Postby CptDobey » Wed Jul 13, 2011 7:09 am

Typing the first few letters of the card you're looking for is the fastest way to find it.

Once you find it, hit "enter" and it will be added to the list below. Then you hit either the up or down arrow (to clear the few letters you type) and you can search for anothter card.

This way, you can build a deck or add cards to your collection very quickly.
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Postby King_Yoshi » Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:29 pm

Ok so I tried just typing in the first few letters. Sometimes it works, other times I have to wait 2-3 minutes!!!! before it even goes to a card.

And then other times it just does nothing at all. :(

Here are my system specs, not sure if they help at all.

CPU
Intel Core i7-980X Extreme Edition 3.33GHZ
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage III Extreme LGA
Memory
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 12GB DDR3
Graphics Card
EVGA 015-P3-1482-AR GeForce GTX 480 SuperC
Hard Drive
Intel X25-M Mainstream SSD 2.5" 160GB / WD 1TB 720
Sound Card
Stock
Power Supply
CORSAIR Professional Series AX1200 1200W ATX12V
Case
COOLER MASTER HAF 932
CPU cooling
Noctua NH-D14
OS
Winows 7 Professional
Monitor
2x Samsung 23 inch
King_Yoshi
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:15 pm

Postby King_Yoshi » Tue Jul 19, 2011 7:20 pm

It's still not working correctly..

I solved my problem by using another program for MTG called cockatrice.
Assembling the deck there, saving it in Magic workstation format, and importing it into MTG studio so I can use the deck analysis etc. tools, and pricing..

hate to say it but the card searching features of MTG studio either really don't like me or just do not work well.
King_Yoshi
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:15 pm

Postby CptDobey » Wed Jul 20, 2011 3:32 am

I'm using MTG Studio on a small dual core laptop and I do not experience this kind of issue. Your PC is "overkill" to use MTG Studio ;)

What I'm doing is that I always start by putting a filter to limit the card pool to some editions, usually a block or two. I'm doing this becaus I think it is easier this way to find the exact card from the exact edition.
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Postby King_Yoshi » Fri Jul 22, 2011 12:14 am

CptDobey wrote:I'm using MTG Studio on a small dual core laptop and I do not experience this kind of issue. Your PC is "overkill" to use MTG Studio ;)

What I'm doing is that I always start by putting a filter to limit the card pool to some editions, usually a block or two. I'm doing this becaus I think it is easier this way to find the exact card from the exact edition.


That is a bit too much work for me just for adding 1 card to a deck..

I play Pauper, and Legacy, so doing something like this would not work well..
King_Yoshi
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:15 pm

Postby Azul » Fri Jul 22, 2011 12:49 am

Well, if you're playing pauper you should filter by rarity then. That'll drastically cut down your cardpool.
User avatar
Azul
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Canada

Postby gaddlord » Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:14 am

I do agree Search from Toolbar (but not Search in Grid) has been painless (read buggy) for quite some while.

I found the root of all evil and plan fixing it for the next 2.3 release.

Meanwhile I also decided to implement some new features you can read more about at http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=6148#6148.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron