Adding Card not Showing (sort of)

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Adding Card not Showing (sort of)

Postby Labadie » Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:56 am

I've just upgraded to beta7.

In the previous versions when I wanted to add a card to my collection, I would search for the card in the Upper section by typing its name.
When it finds it, I would right click on it and then choose "add to collection" to add it to the lower screen. (my collection)
At this point the new card "used to be" highlighted for me to do other things, such as increasing the number of them, or to add the card location info.
But whats happening now is that the highlighted line in my collection jumps to the last card in my collection, (Zuran Spellcaster) after every addition.
The new card WAS added, but I have to do a second search now to do any editing of it.

I hope I made sense.. Any ideas?

And I see that the "Save" button is no longer highlighted. But after a few stressfull moments, I see that it does an Auto Save after each card add. Cool.. I think.. ;)
User avatar
Labadie
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:19 pm

Postby Laserdan » Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:51 pm

I would like to emphasize how important this issue is. Very annoying to do search 2 times...
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby Weevil » Mon Mar 07, 2011 4:06 pm

3rd that - I consider it a major regression that will hopefully be fixed in the final version. When I add a card from the Card Pool to My Collection, the card in My Collection should be highlighted and in the visible field so that I can make changes to it such was increasing number, marking as foil, etc.
Weevil
Wizard
Wizard
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:56 am
Location: Issaquah, WA

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:59 pm

The final 1.8.3 has this issue corrected.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Laserdan » Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:18 pm

It is fixed for the Collection from Pool mode
but it is still broken for the other 2 modes that involve decks :cry:
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:32 pm

Works for
Card Pool -> Collection
Collection -> Deck
Deck -> Collection

but somehow I omitted this in
Card Pool -> Deck

Working on fixing this right now...
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:47 pm

GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron