Vista x64 error. "MTG Studio has stopped working"

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Vista x64 error. "MTG Studio has stopped working"

Postby yosaj » Sat Aug 28, 2010 6:55 am

I just purchased MTG Studio for my vista 64 machine, the trial works great on my vista 32. I installed the program, no problems there but when ever I click to open the error message "MTG Studio has stopped working" does any one have any ideas? I really need this to work on the Vista 64, the other machine is rarely available.

Things I have tried.
Running as admin.
Running as XP
CCleaner to remove all temp.
OS scan and fix through command prompt.

I will try anything short or reinstalling windows. Not because its a chore but because my disk is stashed away in boxes for when I move in the near future. No idea what box it is in. So hopefully I will not need it for any fixes but please suggest anything anyway.

Thanks in advance.
yosaj
Apprentice
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 6:31 am

Postby gaddlord » Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:12 am

Can you also try to disable Data Execution Prevention from Performance Settings in your control panel?

And add MTG Studio to the list of non-scanned applications by your anti-virus software.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron