moving portable file to studio

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Postby Azul » Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:54 am

I'm pretty sure it can. I switched from regular to portable just by renaming the .collection file. I renamed mine to mtgstudio_portable.collection and put it in the directory that it belongs in. I can remember exactly what the normal collection file is called. Backup your collection file, run the regular program and find out what the file is that it creates, then just rename yours and copy it over.
User avatar
Azul
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Canada

Postby gaddlord » Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:07 am

Hello,

Portable is just the very same mtgstudio.exe application which can be
1. run from command line as "mtgstudio.exe /portable"
2. or renamed to mtgstudio_portable.exe

MTG Studio determines the name of the collection file by taking the exe name and replacing the .exe extension with .collection.

Being this way if portable option 1. is used
1. run from command line as "mtgstudio.exe /portable"
,
the collection file should be named mtgstudio.collection

if option 2. is used,
2. or renamed to mtgstudio_portable.exe
,
the collection file should be named mtgstudio_portable.collection.

Both portable and non-portable collection file share the same data structure and and mutually inter-exchangeable.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests