Bug or no bug? Collection problems

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Bug or no bug? Collection problems

Postby Deus » Sun May 16, 2010 4:30 pm

I have a huge problem. I've been writing down my collection and the second day I opened it up, some of the cards were missing. There appears to be no rule to why those cards are missing.

I haven't done anything unusual. I just saved, closed the program and then started it another day.

Of course I was baffled by the fact there were *two* collection files. The other one was under My Documents, the other under the installation folder. The one under My Documents refused to be imported, and the one under the installation folder was missing these few cards.

Already having multiple hours gone to waste don't really encourage me to continue working on the collection until I get them all appearing again.

EDIT: I try opening the collection and it abruptly stops and imports only 119 cards out of over 700. It tells me to look View|Messages for details, but nothing is there.

I came up with a very depressing suspicion ... how well have you managed your encoding? What if there happens to be a non-ISO-8859-1 letter/mark in there, like umlaut a or umlaut o? Will the whole database just get crazy and corrupt itself? If so, can the collection be saved in any way? If not, why not?

EDIT 2: Oh my god even your forums can't comprehend non-US letters?! Ridiculous. Anyhow my current situation is that I have two separate collections. The one with possible corruption and another with the 119 cards and some 300 cards more, along with duplicate lines I can't figure out how to delete properly. From the two lines if I try to select the other, it refuses to do so.

Somehow I imagine it'd be so much easier for me to explain this with pictures or better yet, a video.
Deus
Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 4:09 pm

Postby Keiser » Tue May 18, 2010 3:00 am

Just have a few questions that would help diagnose where your problem is stemming from if you wouldn't mind answering:

What Windows version are you using? 7/Vista/XP all seem to handle folder permissions differently and so the real collection file can be in a different place.

Also, did you upgrade versions? Why were you using the import feature if you were already inputting your collection? MTG Studio opens the collection when it runs, you don't need to import it every time you load if that's what you were trying to do.

What are the file sizes of the two collection files and how do the last modified dates check out with when you changed it last?

Per the non-ISO characters, not sure what you mean, wouldn't the presence of a random character mean it's already corrupted since MTGStudio has no reason to create those to begin with? I'm not the dev but that doesn't seem possible without manually editing the collection file outside the program. Using MTGStudio you just add a card to the collection from the pool or from a deck file, so unless the card already has that character in its name or text field it wouldn't be in there. If it is, it's managed as a text variable. Anyways it's saved every time the program is closed. You can manually back up the collection by copy+pasting it in explorer, rename the extension of the backup to .bak or something.

No idea about not being able to select one of multiple lines. Usually multiples of a card are from different editions, which would then be a feature. But yes, pictures are worth about every word in my post.
Keiser
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:23 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Postby Deus » Tue May 18, 2010 11:47 am

Forgot to include all the necessary basic information.

Windows XP, SP3 etc. I had to import the collection, as it wasn't there when the program loaded. I know it should open with the program without separately importing it. This did boggle me a bit, but since I got most of the collection back by importing, I didn't mind it much.

The previous collection file is 313kB, the latter with duplicates and such is 423kB. Considering that there are duplicates and a lot of other cards missing, the ones left out of the initial collection aren't in there at all.

I'll try getting a vid or pics of my problem ... will take some time till I get that done though. Until then... well, can't say much. As I said, it doesn't leave any kind of error logs behind. None whatsoever.

Well I did take screenshots:

http://i26.photobucket.com/albums/c101/ ... dio_01.png
http://i26.photobucket.com/albums/c101/ ... dio_02.png
http://i26.photobucket.com/albums/c101/ ... dio_03.png
http://i26.photobucket.com/albums/c101/ ... dio_04.png
Deus
Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 4:09 pm

Re: Bug or no bug? Collection problems

Postby gaddlord » Sun May 23, 2010 8:22 am

Deus wrote: I try opening the collection and it abruptly stops and imports only 119 cards out of over 700.

Have you read about this issue and how to work it around at http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1209 ?
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron