Windoze 7

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Windoze 7

Postby chocbudda » Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:38 pm

I read with relish your successful running of MTG Studio under windows 7 but i am having none of that luck

    Ive set DEP off (well all i can see is you can specify programs to exclude)
    I've added "Everyone" with full access to all the folders sub folders & files of the mtg studio tree and the files under documents
    I've tried moving the whole structure to the desktop
    I've tried removing the config folder


I've also found the lines in the "desk" file":
Code: Select all
[frmDecker: TcxPropertiesStoreComponent]
=
AlphaBlend="False"
AlphaBlendValue=255
WindowState="wsMaximized"


anything else?

Im getting the same behaviour as other users: ie if i run the program 2 instances will appear in processes under task manager with one of them using about 50% of cpu?

HELP

I've a stack of new cards to add!!
chocbudda
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:00 pm

Postby gaddlord » Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:19 am

Have you tried the solution entioned here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1124?
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby chocbudda » Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:45 am

yup the copied lines including wsMaximized are from my config file
chocbudda
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:00 pm

Postby gaddlord » Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:30 am

chocbudda wrote:yup the copied lines including wsMaximized are from my config file

Is everything working fine for you now?
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby chocbudda » Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:56 pm

no those lines were in my original post and another avenue i had tested

it still loads to memory but does not display

think ill try reInstalling it
chocbudda
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:00 pm

Postby chocbudda » Thu Dec 03, 2009 12:32 am

OK:
reinstalled it.

no luck. tried running in different compatability XP but no luck

let windows do its own wizard...no luck

checked the folders etc still had everyone listed with full rights

though the folder was under users/[name]/My Documents/mtg...etc

I've tried DEP settings as Windows essential programs only...as well as specifically selecting the mtg Studio.exe (from program files/Palm Root/MTG Studio/)

still having no luck and as i said earlier...when i try to start the program there are 2 processes listed in task manager

i really want to add these new cards!!!
chocbudda
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:00 pm

Postby gaddlord » Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:19 am

Can you check the values of the WindowState key if it is wsMaximized again please?

Code: Select all
[frmDecker: TcxPropertiesStoreComponent]
=
AlphaBlend="False"
AlphaBlendValue=255
WindowState="wsMaximized"


If it says wsMinimized, delete the whole line "WindowState="wsMinimized".

If you like send me an email to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com and I can try to build a custom prerelease version of MTG Studio 1.7.1 for you which hopefully will have the problem resolved.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby chocbudda » Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:27 am

OK...seems there isnt a desk file in the config folder anymore??

(after the reinstall)

does this mean there infact isnt write rights...despite "everyone" having full rights on the config folder?
chocbudda
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:00 pm

Postby chocbudda » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:49 pm

OK
now im even more confused

if i log in as an administrator it WILL load?

I copied THAT config file to my user Account and tried that but still no joy!!??

tried running the program as administrator
but still nothing

WINDOWS IS A CROCK OF [CENSORED]!!!!

tearing my hair out here (& i don't have much)

perhaps MTG Studio requires access to another directory someplace that is accessible under admin but not a standard user?
chocbudda
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:00 pm

Postby chocbudda » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:43 pm

Does no one have a suggestion for me??
chocbudda
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:00 pm

Postby gaddlord » Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:02 am

Do you have any Anti Virus that perhaps permits you writing to this file.
It has been reported months ago by another user.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby chocbudda » Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:29 pm

the anti virus was running when i was logged as administrator so i wrote that off as not the problem...but will try it

appreciate your continued support
chocbudda
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: Windoze 7

Postby Bicgatepc02 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:43 am

Both points make good logic.

Could I kindly ask for a setting so that more Advanced users can change the location? This can already be done with Decks and Card Art so it would make sense.
Bicgatepc02
Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:45 am


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest