Studio 1.7 doesn't start... I am vexed

Report a MTG Studio bug you have spotted or ask for help

Moderator: gaddlord

Studio 1.7 doesn't start... I am vexed

Postby Schno » Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:34 pm

Oddly, after working fine until yesterday, MTG Studio 1.7 will start up, go through loading everything on the splash screen and then.... nothing. I see the program in memory on my process list, but there's no window for it. I can't find anything in my Event Viewer that suggests a problem. Has anyone else had this experience?
Schno
Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:17 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:56 pm

If using Vista can you try to disable DEP.

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/566/xp-s ... ature-dep/
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Schno » Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:15 pm

I turned off DEP for MTG Studio 7, but I'm still getting the same behavior, as illustrated below. The game is in memory, but does not create the window. I haven't done any installs or anything since it last worked.

Is it re-install time?

http://www.esenem.net/img/mtgs.jpg
Schno
Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:17 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sun Oct 25, 2009 4:48 am

Can you please

1. Close MTG Studio from Task Manager
2. Move the folder c:\Users\USER\Documents\MTG Studio 1.7.0\Configuration where USER should be replaced wthyour Windows username to some other location
3. Start MTG Studio again.

If the problem is fixed zip the Configuration folder and send it to me.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

same

Postby agallup » Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:50 pm

I am having the same exact problem.
So I tried moving the mtgstudio folder to the desktop, it worked but after closing it and trying it again, it loaded but didn't show a window. Same thing, it is in the processes but not in the applications of task manager.
agallup
Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:17 pm

Postby gaddlord » Fri Nov 13, 2009 4:03 pm

Do you have right to write to your configuration folder?
Usually it is c:\Users\USER\Documents\MTG Studio 1.7.0\Configuration
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby agallup » Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:19 pm

I don't know what you mean by if I have right to write to my configuration folder.
But if you are asking if I can open it and write in it, yes I can.
I bought the program a while ago because it looked awesome and I wanted a card cataloger program.
I have loved ever since I got it, but just the other day when I got a couple of cards I wanted to add to my
collection, it just would do what I have already said and just like the guy above me.
agallup
Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:17 pm

error message

Postby agallup » Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:55 pm

This error message just randomly popped up after like 4 or 5 hours of the
program "running". I really hope this helps.






---------------------------
MTG Studio
---------------------------
22:52:42,046 X [T5640] MTG Studio (version 1.7.0.2590) encountered exeptional situation.



You can copy this error message by pressing Ctrl+C, and paste it in an email to support@mtgstudio.com.

Please also provide the steps to reproduce the problem you have encountered.



Exception: EOleException

Sender: frmDecker in [frm_Decker]

Address: $D6355E

Message: Unspecified error

Help Context: 0

Thread: thread $1608


---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
agallup
Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:17 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sun Nov 15, 2009 7:42 am

Hello,

This problem may be due to insufficient security permissions to the folder where MTG Studio stored the configuration files.

You must do the folowing:

1. Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the
C:\Users\USER\Documents\MTG Studio 1.7.0\Configuration folder if using Windows Vista or Windows XP where USER should be replaced with your Windows username.

if using Windows XP or older version of Windows, navigate to
C:\Documents and Settings\USER\My Documents\MTG Studio 1.7.0\Configuration where USER should be replaced with your Windows username.

2. Right click over the Configuration folder and select Properties

3. From the opened window click on the "Securiy" page.

4. Add Everyone as a user and give him "Full Control" permissions as in the screenshot below:

Image
Last edited by gaddlord on Sat Nov 21, 2009 12:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby agallup » Sun Nov 15, 2009 11:50 am

alright I am using windows XP and I got to where you said and I am in the properties of my configuration folder....but there isn't a security tab.
under the sharing tab there is a section called 'Local sharing and security' and
'Network sharing and security'.

(sorry about all the trouble I have been)
agallup
Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:17 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:54 pm

In order to see the Security page you must do the following first:

Windows Help wrote:To display the Security tab
1. Open Folder Options in Control Panel.
2. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
3. Click Appearance and Themes, and then click Folder Options.
4. On the View tab, under Advanced settings, clear Use simple file sharing [Recommended].
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby starstremr » Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:18 am

ok here is what i found out when i had this happen to me in XP i went it to the

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\MTG Studio 1.7.0\Configuration

and deleted

mtgstudio.desk

and it loaded. if i put it back it stops loading.

just to let you know i didn't have to do anything with the security.

here is a link to my original http://www.totally-nds.com/magic/mtgstudio.zip file that is causing it
User avatar
starstremr
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 8:20 pm

Postby gaddlord » Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:26 am

starstremr wrote:just to let you know i didn't have to do anything with the security.


Thanks for reporting this. It is actually another problem you had. See the explanation and resolution at http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1124
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2900
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby starstremr » Sun Nov 29, 2009 12:41 pm

Thank you..
User avatar
starstremr
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Studio 1.7 doesn't start... I am vexed

Postby Bicgatepc02 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:43 am

yup the copied lines including wsMaximized are from my config file
Bicgatepc02
Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:45 am


Return to Bugs (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron