Is there a way to start MTG Studio maximized ?

General ideas, features requests, comments, concerns, complaints about MTG Studio desktop application

Moderator: gaddlord

Is there a way to start MTG Studio maximized ?

Postby CptDobey » Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:21 am

Hello,

I would like to know if there is a way to start the application maximized or to make it remember the windows size and position ?

I searched the forums and application menus but I did not find how to do it.

Thanks in advance for your answer.

Dob'
PS: I'm playing / collecting MtG since the end of "The Dark", but I just bought a MTG Studio license ;)
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Postby gaddlord » Mon Apr 11, 2011 9:36 am

There is currently no such feature. Feel free to vote for it at http://mtgstudio.uservoice.com/forums/1 ... ?ref=title
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Azul » Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:29 pm

You don't even need to incorporate this into MTG Studio.

In windows:

Right click the shortcut -> properties -> under the shortcut tab look for Run: and select Maximized in the dropdown box.
User avatar
Azul
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Schwanke » Mon Apr 11, 2011 6:35 pm

Haha. Been using windows since windows 3.0. Learn somethin new everyday.

I hate it when microsoft does something right. It just confuses everyone.

:P

images added by Gad D Lord:

Image
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby CptDobey » Tue Apr 26, 2011 7:05 am

Azul wrote:Right click the shortcut -> properties -> under the shortcut tab look for Run: and select Maximized in the dropdown box.


OMG !

I'm so used to see this option in every programs or to see that the program i remembering that setting, I'd never used that option. I even don't know about it...

Thanks !!!
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am


Return to General Discussions (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron