1.8.3 B7 question

General ideas, features requests, comments, concerns, complaints about MTG Studio desktop application

Moderator: gaddlord

1.8.3 B7 question

Postby Laserdan » Sat Mar 05, 2011 9:29 pm

I can not open a deck (file > Open does notwork no matter which mode I am in
I can not save my collection. If I make changes to it the Icon to save stays greyed out

Am I missing something?
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby Percivul » Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:56 am

It seems to do that to me as well, but I've noticed that my card count remains consistant after a program close and reopen. Did you check your card count to make sure cards weren't being removed and whatnot? It may just save it automatically when you close. As for other decks and whatnot, I have no insight there as I haven't built any with the proggy yet.
Percivul
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:39 am

Postby Schwanke » Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:35 am

Unless I am mistaken it automatically opens and saves your collection loading and exiting the program naturally. Killing it in task manager will NOT save the collection so if you crash you loose the info.

Now I thought that if you made a change the save button would turn useable and then when you saved it would turn grey, but its possible its now auto saving in a new version?

You could try adding a couple cards that you dont already have in the collection and know you could find later and then crash it on purpose by killing it in task manager and when you re open them see if they are there again.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby Weevil » Sun Mar 06, 2011 3:45 pm

Tested both of those functions and both work for me in B7. However, a couple of notes:

1) If you are in Collection From Card Pool mode, both Open and Save are going to be greyed out.

2) Save only works for saving a Deck that you are building. Adding cards to your Card Pool is saved automatically when you (normal) exit the program. i.e. it is only going to be available in Deck From Card Pool and Deck From Collection modes.
Weevil
Wizard
Wizard
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:56 am
Location: Issaquah, WA

Postby Laserdan » Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:13 pm

yeah, thanks, i figured all that out, but the open deck icon does nothing when I click it
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby gaddlord » Mon Mar 07, 2011 4:38 pm

In the latest Betas of 1.8.3 (4 to 7) each time you make a change to a value in your collection the changes are immediately applied to the mtgstudio.collection file.

Currently New, Open, Save, Save As etc. are not available for the Collections since we do support just one Collection. In the future multiple collections should be available.

Laserdan, The File|Open should be enabled whenever you switch to "Deck from Card Pool| or "Deck from Collection" mode. Do you experience issues seeing it as enabled?
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2945
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Laserdan » Mon Mar 07, 2011 7:58 pm

no, it is not greyed out when in deck from pool and in deck from collection. But when I click it the dialog box where you navigate directories does not appear at all...
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby Laserdan » Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:28 pm

tried it on 1.8.2 it works fine and it was working on the 1.8.3 beta that you released with the SOM patch, but not since.

I can create new decks, I can use the reopen feature

but when i hit Cntrl O or click the little open folder icon the app does nothing
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby gaddlord » Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:34 am

It works for me.

Image

Are you using the latest Beta 7?
Anyone else having the same issue?
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2945
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Postby Laserdan » Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:33 am

yes i am using the latest beta 7
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby Schwanke » Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:04 pm

Operating System(s) that this bug occurs on?

I just installed fresh on windows 7 and file-> brings up the select a file window in the My Deck's directory right off the bat.

I run windows 7 on my main machine but I have access to vista and xp if needed. I can try on them if both of you guys are having problems on one or the other.

Also check your system is up todate with windows patches and the like.

I dont know what components besides basic windows stuff studio uses but those should be up to date too. Maybe gad can give a list.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby Laserdan » Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:14 pm

Windows Vista Ultimate with all the latest patches/Service packs etc.
Like I said...1.8.2 works..
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Postby Schwanke » Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:49 pm

Gad may have used some new features from an OS like windows 7 that isnt backwards compatable now that was in the old version. Whack things happen considering microsoft's code is so unstable from version to version. I have all sorts of software that used to run on vista that doesnt anymore but runs on 7. Sucks how fast microsoft abandons old OSs in the favor of selling more expensive and less usefull new ones. :(

Its possible to write new code thats SUPPOSED to be compatable on all windows machines but is compatable on the latest and like Xp but not on vista or 2000 or whatever.

Also we've seen in other bugs that sometimes other programs interfere with basic features or runnings. Someone had some wierd program Id never heard of cause studio to crash every time it ran and when he disabled it it ran fine. No idea what the relationship was.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby Schwanke » Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:53 pm

Works for me on vista. Assuming i am using the right install?

I installed the regular via downloading directly from the forum post for beta 7.

Went to my start menu to palmroot and did 1.8.3.

It did NOT give me the beta warning so maybe I am not using the right version but I did not see any other links to betas just the original 1.8.3.

I will try it as portable now.

Ahh it does say B7 in a circle in the lower left so I am assuming its the right version.

Yes portable works and portable also has the file open working with the file chooser window showing up to pick your deck.

So its not vista per say. Its gotta be some other configuration on your system though vista could also be a factor. I am using Vista Home Premium if that makes a difference. Even different version inside a release can have problems.

I recommend uninstalling studio, redownloading the beta, and reinstalling.

If you want to go all out, also reboot after uninstalling though unlikely that is needed.

If THAT doesnt work then maybe gad can walk you through any registery cleaning that might be needed.

Typical things to do to reset a windows system when software is acting strange on only a few systems is:

Scan for viruses.
Clear temp files.
Clean registery.
Uninstall-Reboot-Reinstall

Sometimes there is other stuff but thats the stuff that sticks in my head. Doing it all in a row is the sure fire, piece by piece doesnt always work.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby Laserdan » Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:15 am

hmm ...I will try to uninstall (I have never done this before - I just kept insalling over top)

Thanks for the tip
Laserdan
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:18 pm

Next

Return to General Discussions (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests