Back up of collection

General ideas, features requests, comments, concerns, complaints about MTG Studio desktop application

Moderator: gaddlord

Back up of collection

Postby Labadie » Sat Jan 15, 2011 10:44 pm

I was trying to use the "save as" option, but it stayed "gray" and could not be accessed.

All I wanna do is to copy my collection to a usb jump drive "just in case" my system goes down...

Any ideas?

Or do I need to manually go to the program directory and copy certain files?

Thanx
- John
User avatar
Labadie
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:19 pm

Postby Schwanke » Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:03 pm

Hmm. Didnt even know there was a save as. Wonder if thats for the future. But yeah right now last I heard you have to go to the directory and copy certain files. The file for the windows installer version is mtgstudio.collection. If your using the portable its mtgstudio_portable.collection. The collection wont be showing if you dont have extensions showing so youll have to either turn them on or look at the list of file descriptions it probably says "Collection file" or something.

if I remember correctly if the extensions are turned off the main name is the same for the executable and the collection file but one will have his hand icon and one will not. The one WITHOUT is the collection file.

I dont know the directory for the windows installer version to fish it out of. PROBABLY under program files but dont quote me on that. Cant remember I think he is the PALMroot folder? Unless thats another magic software that im confusing it with.

It may also be stored under your appdata folder somewhere. Programs sometimes store there and I dont know how he wrote it.

I am sure Gad can chime in with more details and he'll probably have the link to vote for the save as button working hehe.

(which would be nice)

Btw, for reference you can load a collection by doing the reverse, copy the collection file over the default and then run the program. Can also import by starting a blank collection and importing with the import option. Just use previous version of mtgstudio even if its the same version file. Just a random tidbit if you need it later.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby Azul » Sun Jan 16, 2011 9:44 pm

Yeah I don't know if you really want to start 'save as' your collection into a lot of places or you might end up working off a different version sometimes. You'll end up working on one copy one time then the other copy the next and they won't match up.

I just created a .bat file in the .collection directory and put a shortcut on my desktop to backup my copy to another place. I run it after I change my collection.

Code: Select all
copy mtgstudio_portable.collection "X:\Dropbox\My Dropbox\Magic The Gathering\"
pause
User avatar
Azul
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Weevil » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:57 am

The mtgstudio.collection file is stored under:
C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\PalmROOT\MTG Studio 1.8.2. Your decks are stored in the subfolder "My Decks".

I've backed up the collection file and verified that it works on another installation of MTG Studio.
Weevil
Wizard
Wizard
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:56 am
Location: Issaquah, WA

Postby Schwanke » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:33 am

Hmm. Is save as supposed to work on collections and I missed it? Its greyed out for me.

I could see it being active for decks though since it does supposed multiple decks on purpose.

Just not for collections.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Thanx

Postby Labadie » Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:14 pm

Thanx everyone! A lot of great ideas and suggestions. Now let me go try them! hahaha

But these card prices... they are hard to believe! I'm only about 2/3 done of entering them and it says my collection is worth over $24,000 !!

Sigh.. it woud be nice.
User avatar
Labadie
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:19 pm

Postby Schwanke » Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:42 pm

Known bug that everyone hits. You have to upgrade to the latest version using the steps listed at the link in my signature. Atleast for the portable version. The normal is probably similar but I dont use it.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby Weevil » Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:16 am

After installing 1.8.3 (and 1.8.2.1 afterwards for SoM), make sure that you update the prices via File->Update Prices. Note that the option will be grayed out unless your collection is the active window. Othewise, the prices will show incorrectly in 1.8.3 until you do this.
Weevil
Wizard
Wizard
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:56 am
Location: Issaquah, WA

Postby Schwanke » Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:07 pm

Wow didnt know that. I'll add that to my other post. Thanks!
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby Labadie » Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:45 am

Wahoo!! It all worked fine! Thanx again everyone for all the suggestions.

My collection is now run and saved on a USB drive. I feel a lot safer this way. Its a lot of entry work to lose if I have a hard drive crash.

And its also kinda sad but expected when my collection went from $33,000 to $1100 LOL actually. And then probably less since the cards aren't mint. I have a whole lot of 4th ed and Ice Age era cards.

Anyway, thanx again and let me think up another question. ;)
User avatar
Labadie
Mage
Mage
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:19 pm

Postby Weevil » Thu Jan 20, 2011 4:16 pm

Thanks for the credit! :-) One other thing you might want to add to your instructions is that if you have been using 1.8.2 previous to installing 1.8.3, you might find that after installing 1.8.3 you are missing your collection! This is because after "installing" 1.8.3 and running it for the first time, it creates a new MTG Studio folder under your profile. Specifically, it creates: C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\PalmROOT\MTG Studio 1.8.3. However, it does not migrate your mtgstudio.collection file from the old MTG Studio 1.8.2 folder to the new folder. As such, your collection will show up as blank! I've verified this behavior on 2 separate PCs. The steps I'd add would be:

*********START**********
NOTE: If you have been previously using MTG Studio 1.8.2 to enter your collection before upgrading to 1.8.3, you will want to use the following steps to migrate your collection over to 1.8.3. Not following these steps may result in your collection not appearing when you launch 1.8.3.

1) After installing 1.8.3 and running it for the first time, exit out of MTG Studio.
2) Locate mtgstudio.collection which contains your collection under C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\PalmROOT\MTG Studio 1.8.2 and copy it.
3) Paste it into the C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\PalmROOT\MTG Studio 1.8.3 folder.
4) Launch MTG Studio and verify your collection is now there.
**********END***************
Weevil
Wizard
Wizard
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:56 am
Location: Issaquah, WA

Postby Schwanke » Thu Jan 20, 2011 4:31 pm

Added. Thanks. I also put in a note saying the process is pretty much the same except instead of installing the portable version initially you use the instaleld version in that directory. Tell me if thats wrong.
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm


Return to General Discussions (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests