Multiple inventory files

Suggest improvements and features you'd like to see while creating and editing my collection in MTG Studio...

Multiple inventory files

Postby zorbaelbudha » Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:55 pm

I don't know if this is possible now, but I will like to have the ability to use several inventory files, so I could track different inventories (as I am for now the caretaker of the collections of a couple of friends of mine and want to keep them separately).

Also the option to be able to backup your inventories could be useful as I normally try to have a couple of backups if my main inventory file becomes corrupted.
User avatar
zorbaelbudha
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby gaddlord » Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:59 am

I don't know if this is possible now, but I will like to have the ability to use several inventory files, so I could track different inventories

The New, Open, Save, Save As and Close menus will be available for the Collections too in the next versions. The feature is planned but not yet implemented.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Multiple inventory files

Postby BigOck » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:28 pm

I have just now downloaded and am evaluating 1.8.2.1 and could really use the ability to save multiple collections.

I am not seeing how to do this... has it indeed been implemented?

Thanks!
BigOck
Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:23 pm

Postby Azul » Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:07 am

I'm pretty sure there's no way to have more than one collection currently. I haven't tried it myself... and it would be rather inefficient, but maybe you could just have 2 copies of the portable version installed. That way each program would have its own collection file.
User avatar
Azul
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Schwanke » Sun Feb 20, 2011 9:53 am

The easiest way to do multiple collections is two stage.

The collection file is read on running of the program and saved on exit so basically you want to copy the one you want to work with into the current file and copy out the one you want to save elsewhere. Its mtgstudio.collection for the installed version and mtgstudio_portable.collection for the portable version.

The other option which is what I do is when I want to load a collection I just delete everything in thec urrent collection and then import the collectoin I want to work with.

To save it I use the same copy it out of the saved file.

Theoretically you could use batch files if you really wanted to to automate the process but I was too lazy last time to do that. Might do that in the future if I need to handle more then 5 or 10. Gets tedious though writing the batch files and checking them for small errors so they dont eat your whole collection :P
Newest version of the software, beta or otherwise can be found here: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=2
---
My detailed Pricing Feature Suggestions: http://www.mtgstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1455
Schwanke
Planeswalker
Planeswalker
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:49 pm

Postby gaddlord » Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:46 am

GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Multiple inventory files

Postby Anvil » Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:15 pm

Hey all!

What I've done is whenever I close MTG Studio, I renamed the "mtgstudio.collection" file to something else. For instance, I have a collector's album of the Mirrodin block. So when I entered what was in the album, I renamed that entire file to "Mirrodin Album.collection" after closing MTG Studio. I find that whenever you do this, MTG Studio will recreate an empty "mtgstudio.collection" when opened again and not even read my renamed collection file. BUT, I can import my renamed file just fine. The only problem with THAT is that the import wizard asks to either append or merge the imported collection file. There is no option to clear it or open it separately (like having multiple documents open in MS Word or Libreoffice). So if I'm working on a different collection and I want to add something to my Mirrodin album file, I would have to close MTG Studio, rename or delete the mtgstudio.collection file (or clear out the collection I was working on), import my "Mirrodin Album.collection" file, modify the collection (add cards / remove cards /etc.), delete the old "Mirrodin Album.collection" file, and rename the created mtgstudio.collection to Mirrodin Album.collection. That's how I do it.

I think this will all be handled better once gaddlord is able to get to the New, Open, Save, Save As and Close features for collections. That is how Magic Workstation did it, and it would be even more awesome in MTG Studio.

Again, the way I do it in steps:
1. Open MTG Studio and create your collection as normal.
2. When done, close MTG Studio.
3. Go to the location where mtgstudio.collection file is created (usually in Windows 7 it's "C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\MTG Studio").
4. Rename the file to something that you'll recognize. ( CollectionName.collection )

Remember that once you rename the file, MTG Studio will automatically create mtgstudio.collection when you start the program. This will be a pain when you go to modify your collection when you're already working on another one.

To modify collection:
1. Open MTG Studio.
2. Import your renamed file. MAKE SURE YOU AREN'T WORKING ON SOMETHING, OR RENAME "mtgstudio.collection" FILE IF YOU ARE! Otherwise, you will lose whatever you are doing currently.
3. Make your changes.
4. Close MTG Studio.
5. If you had deleted or renamed "mtgstudio.collection", MTG Studio will create this file whenever it is opened and the file doesn't already exist. So now this is what your modified collection will be. You can confirm by checking the "Date modified" column in Windows Explorer.
6. Delete your original collection and rename this new/recent "mtgstudio.collection" to your collection name.

Hope all this helps. At least until file manipulation comes out in the newer versions.
Anvil
Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: Multiple inventory files

Postby CptDobey » Fri Mar 22, 2013 2:17 am

Another way to do it is to install the portable version multiple times on different folders.
As an example:
c:\program files\MtgStudio
c:\program files\\MtgStudio_MTGO
c:\program files\\MtgStudio_Trade
...

I put the "card art" into c:\program files\MtgStudio and set up the configuration of c:\program files\\MtgStudio_MTGO to look into c:\program files\\MtgStudio\cart art instead of its default one. This way, I do not need to copy image files multiple times. You can probably delete the "My decks" directories in all but one installation folders as well.

You just have to create shortcuts to the differents .EXE files et voilà. You have different collections without the need to rename/delete/...

Apparently, you are not able to run multiple instance of MTG Studio at once, but maybe there is a flag somewhere to allow it. I didn't search for it ;)

Anyway, I have a question: why don't you filter you collection with F3 (upper grid) or shift-F3 (for the lower grid) instead of creating multiple files (per collection) ?
Please, note that I'm not a member of MtG-Studio team.
User avatar
CptDobey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:09 am

Re: Multiple inventory files

Postby gaddlord » Sun May 19, 2013 5:06 pm

I don't know if this is possible now, but I will like to have the ability to use several inventory files.

Vote for this at http://mtgstudio.uservoice.com/forums/16948-mtg-studio-suggestions/suggestions/191182-ability-to-have-multiple-collection-files. It is already requested feature number one but the more you vote the better.

Apparently, you are not able to run multiple instance of MTG Studio at once, but maybe there is a flag somewhere to allow it. I didn't search for it.

It is on quite low API level - trying to tamper it would result in program misbehaviour at least.
GET LATEST STABLE http://www.mtgstudio.com/download.aspx
Send feature requests and bugs to gaddlord@mtgstudio.com or vote online.
User avatar
gaddlord
MTG Studio Team
MTG Studio Team
 
Posts: 2938
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Multiple inventory files

Postby Anvil » Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:34 pm

@gaddlord

Hello! It's been a while since I've touched or played with MTG Studio. In fact, after I built my new PC, I had forgotten what the program was called, as I wanted to take another look at it, and it took me 20 minutes on Google to find it. Has there been any improvements in the "opening multiple inventory files" front?
Anvil
Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:31 pm


Return to Collection Suggestions (MTG Studio)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron